January 18, 2011

Wah Wah

Well this week sure went down the crapper before it even started!

As I said in my last post, Lee was in Mexico for a long weekend. He called on Sunday saying that he had been feeling sick and maybe it was the flu. Awesome. He got home really late on Sunday night, so I was already sleeping, but Monday morning he looked and sounded like crap. He tried to go to work, which I said was a bad idea, and they told him to go home. He went to the doctor and does indeed have the flu. I feel bad for him, not just because he's really sick, but also because he's been away from Cooper since Thursday and now that he's home he can't even hold him or anything :( Coop had a flu shot, but I didn't get one, even though my company gives them for free in the clinic in out building. Stupid. I ran down and got one on Monday, haha! She said that it takes a week to be effective, but it's worth a shot. I was still worried about Coop, but so far he seems to be doing fine.

I had been working on my resume and a job application all weekend. I was going to apply for a new job on Monday. Sunday night I found out that the job was no longer available :( I've been looking for a job FOR.EV.ER (as I'm sure you all know if you've been reading for any period of time) and I had gotten myself all hyped up for nothing. I was really upset. Lots of things are going on at work right now and I'm struggling to believe that I will ever find anything else. Even the prospect of something else makes me feel better. But I never even have that.

And to top it all off, it's supposed to ice and snow on Thursday. Ughhhh. I seriously don't like winter. And I'm not one of those people who wants it to snow if it's going to be freezing. No precipitation! It makes me so nervous to drive. We are so busy at work that I can't take any time off. All I really want to do is take the rest of the week off work and snuggle with Coopie :)

Sorry for the debbie downer post. There is one redeeming thing about this week. We are going to look at some houses this weekend :) So fun! Although then I'll be sad because I'll love one and we aren't ready to purchase yet! Hahaha, it's always something, right?

9 comments:

Kaitlin said...

Oh man, sorry that Lee has the flu. I didn't get a shot either, but I think you've just convinced me to go get one tomorrow! And, I feel ya on the job thing. I had the same exact thing happen a few weeks ago- I got all excited & filled out the app, only to find out right as I tried to submit that the position had been filled. Ugh, it's def tough to find one right now, but I'm a firm believer that everything happens in due time. Have fun looking at houses this weekend!! (And, LOVED all of Cooper's pics, he's SO cute!)

Jane said...

:( Sorry you're having such a shitastic week. I hope that it starts to turn around right about NOW! :)

Mrs. Cup said...

Sorry. =( Job hunting sucks. No ifs, ands or buts about it. I will send some good juju your way!!! *fingers tightly crossed*

katandkarl said...

BLAH. Sorry friend.

Perfectly Imperfect said...

I'm sorry you're dealing with this.. As you know, my day sucked big ones too. Hopefully things will turn around for both of us soon.

jv726 said...

Bummer! Sorry about your not so great week! I hope Lee gets better. And I hope you find another job to apply for (I know how you feel about your job...I feel the same way)!

Kelly said...

Good luck with your job hunting!

Ashley @ KiwisandCocktails said...

Ugh. The flu! I dont know anyone who has gotten it this year, but I want to stay FAR FAR away from them. I have never had it and dont want it now!
I cant believe you are going house hutning even though you are not looking to buy!! Hope and you and Coop stay healthy!

sarah @ life {sweet} life said...

Oh no...so sorry about the flu!! Hope you & Cooop stay well. And that's a bummer about the job...hoping something will work out soon. Hang in there girl!!